New Client Resources

Your Privacy at ATB

Issue link: https://read.atb.com/i/920249

Contents of this Issue

Navigation

Page 0 of 3

SAVING І BORROWING І INVESTING І KNOW-HOW Your privacy. Our priority. Personal information: Collection, Use, and Disclosure Statement ("Privacy Statement") Our Privacy Commitment ATB Financial 1 is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your Personal Information. 2 Our commitment to protecting your privacy is set out in our Privacy Code, which can be retrieved from atb.com, or from an ATB Financial branch. This Privacy Statement brochure is designed to comply with applicable privacy legislation including Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act ("PIPA"). We want you to know: • Why we collect your Personal Information; • How we use and protect your Personal Information; • The circumstances in which your Personal Information may be disclosed; and • How you may request access to your own Personal Information. ATB Financial is committed to protecting the Personal Information of our customers and has prepared this Privacy Statement to better serve you. What is "Personal Information"? Personal Information is any information that identifies you as an individual. It does not include business contact information used for business purposes. Personal Information that we collect, use, and disclose to and from you or other sources may include but is not limited to your name, address, date of birth, gender, personal references, and credit history. Your acknowledgement Your request for or use of ATB Financial products and services is your acknowledgment of the following: Collecting Your Personal Information 1. ATB Financial will treat your Personal Information in accordance with applicable privacy legislation and any written agreement between you and ATB Financial. 2. All Personal Information that you have provided to ATB Financial is true, accurate, and complete. This applies to all Personal Information that you give in the future in connection with any application or agreement for products and services. 3. You agree to help keep the Personal Information held by ATB Financial up-to-date through prompt notification of changes to your telephone number, address, email, or other Personal Information. 4. You consent to ATB Financial, from time to time, collecting Personal Information about you. You acknowledge receipt of notice that ATB Financial may collect your Personal Information from you as well as from any third party, including any credit-reporting agency, personal institution, other credit grantor, and your current or former employer or any other person, corporation, organization, society, or other entity from time to time. Where applicable, ATB Financial may also collect your motor vehicle information from Alberta Registries (or any other provincial government department having jurisdiction in that area). Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information 5. ATB Financial may use your Personal Information as follows: (a) To verify your identity; (b) To share it with credit-reporting agencies, mortgage insurers, and other financial institutions to obtain credit bureau reports on you or to otherwise verify your credit worthiness; 1 Alberta Treasury Branches, its agents, and its wholly owned subsidiaries, including ATB Securities Inc., ATB Investment Management Inc., ATB Insurance Advisors Inc., are hereinafter collectively referred to for the purposes of this Privacy Statement as "ATB Financial." 2 For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, "you" and "your" refers to an individual obtaining products and services from ATB Financial, and "us", "we", and "our" refer to ATB Financial

Articles in this issue

Links on this page

view archives of New Client Resources - Your Privacy at ATB